Category Archives: Uncategorized

March 2016 IT Openings

Date: 16 Mar 2016   Immediate Openings for Mobile Application Developers

 Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: Android and IOS Developers.

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Negotiable

A reputed company in Chennai is looking for talented mobile application developers for Android and IOS platform. Strong technical experience is important for the candidates.

Job Description:

Interested candidates must have.

  • Experience in building mobile applications in iOS and Android
  • Experience for IPhone development using objective C,C++ with Cocoa and other Frameworks
  • Skill in Android app development using Java, C++, JNI
  • Experience designing clean and maintainable APIs
  • Knowledge of iOS and Android SDK performance tools and optimization techniques

Walk into FITA Office for More Details

 For details, contact us

 

Feb 2016 IT Openings

Date: 25 Feb 2016    Immediate opening for PHP/Framework Developers

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: PHP/Framework Developers

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Negotiable

Immediate opening for PHP/framework developer at a reputed company based in Chennai. Experienced people who are looking for a job and if they possess a sound knowledge about PHP then they can apply. The Job description is as follows.

Job Description:

  • The candidate should hold a degree in BE(cse), B.tech(IT), MCA
  • Should hold an experience of 1-3years.
  • Code be skilful in code igniter, Cake PHP, YII, MVC
  • Should hold good communication skills.
  • Should be able to work in a team to meet the organisational goals.

Walk into FITA Office for More Details

 For details, contact us

Date: 25 Feb 2016               Immediate opening for Web Developers

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: Web Developers

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Negotiable

  • A tech startup company in based in Chennai is looking for fresher who has completed their web designing course.

Job Description:

  • Strong Layout and Illustration skills (Web/Mobile)
  • Aware of current design trends and design guidelines
  • Portfolio must have samples of layout iconography and typography

Required Technical Knowledge: 

  • Photoshop
  • Illustrator
  • Wireframing tools like Balsamiq Mockups & Axure is an added advantage.

Walk into FITA Office for More Details 

For details, contact us

Date: 23 Feb 2016           Immediate opening for Android, Graphic and Full Stack Developers

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: Android Developers, Graphic Designers and Full Stack Developers

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: 12,000/year

A well-known company is hiring graduates for various positions.

  • Full stack web developer ( 1 Position)
  • Android Developer ( 1 Position)
  • Graphic designer ( 1 Position)

Job Description:

  • All the candidates applying should possess a very good technical knowledge.
  • Freshers can apply.
  • Good knowledge of the English language.
  • Should be creative and should be ready to learn newer things and should be able to adapt to change easily.

 Walk into FITA Office for More Details

 For details, contact us

Date: 23 Feb 2016             Immediate opening for Web Developers

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: Web Designers

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Negotiable

A well-known company in the field of web development is hiring experienced web designer or UI designer.  Professionals with web designing course in Chennai completion certificate are highly recommended. Interested Candidates can Apply Immediately

Job Description:

  • Experience in HTML5, CSS3, JavaScript, JQuery/JQuery mobile, Responsive and Bootstrap is must
  • Strong knowledge of Photoshop and associated design tools.
  • Understanding of Cross/Mobile Browser (Internet Explorer, Firebox, Chrome and Safari)
  • Knowledge of Word Press would be an advantage
  • Ability to prototype in HTML, JavaScript, and CSS
  • Designing of Mobile Apps would be added advantages
  • Creating web site designs
  • Translating wire frames to designs
  • Producing products that are user-friendly, effective and appealing
  • Working as part of a multi-disciplinary team

 Walk into FITA Office for More Details

 For details, contact us

Date: 19 Feb 2016             Immediate opening for Dot Net Developers

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: .Net Developers

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Negotiable

A reputed company in the field of web development and services is looking to hire 3-4 .NET developers. We are looking for talented professionals who have completed .Net Training from reputed IT training institute.

Job Description:

The company wills the candidates to be.

  • The candidates should have fair knowledge .NET and SQL server.
  • Should have good technical knowledge about the subject.
  • Should be able to complete the tasks on time before the given deadline
  • Good communication skills are not mandatory.

 Walk into FITA Office for More Details

 For details, contact us

Date: 19 Feb 2016             Immediate opening for Web Developers

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: Web Developers

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Negotiable

A start-up company is Chennai is looking for well-trained web designers/developers. All the people who are currently looking for a job and are professionally trained in web designing/developing can apply.

Job Description:

The company is looking for the following qualities,

  • The candidates should have the knowledge of HTML5, CSS, JQuery, MySQL and PHP.
  • Should be ready to work in a team to achieve the goals of the team as well as the company.
  • Should have a good communication skill.
  • Should be enthusiastic to learn new thing and implement the same in their work to bring results in their work.

 Walk into FITA Office for More Details

 For details, contact us

Date: 18 Feb 2016             Immediate opening for Core Java Developers

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: Core Java Developers

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Negotiable

There is an immediate opening for professional core java developers in a start-up company based in Madhya Pradesh. All the candidates looking to learn and create a strong career path are welcomed.

Job Description:

The company is looking for candidates who are good in:

  • Strong conceptual knowledge of Core java.
  • Clear understanding of oops concepts.
  • In depth understanding of java collections, java core concepts, java swing, java graphics, streaming.
  • Strong programming practice background in institute/college/else.

 Walk into FITA Office for More Details

 For details, contact us

Date: 12 Feb 2016             Immediate opening for Java Developers

Immediate opening for Java Developers

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: Java Developers

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Negotiable

Urgently needed professional Java developers, a reputed development company are hiring interest candidates can apply.

Job Description:

  • Thorough knowledge of core java, J2EE, Jquery.
  • A fair knowledge of its frame works like struts, hibernate and Spring.
  • Should be comfortable to work independently and completing the given tasks in given time.
  • Should have good communication skills.

 Walk into FITA Office for More Details

For details, contact us

Date: 12 Feb 2016     Immediate opening for Software Testing Professionals

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: Software Testing Professionals Manual And Automation

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Negotiable

We are looking for a talented software testing professional for our client organization. Strong technical knowledge in manual and automation testing is essential. Candidates with software testing training in Chennai course completion certificate are highly preferable.

Job Description:

The candidates should have-

  • Knowledge of all the testing tools like selenium, Jmeter etc.
  • Should be enthusiastic and sharp minded.
  • Should have the basic knowledge of computer programming.
  • Should possess good knowledge of English
  • Should be very good at communication.

 Walk into FITA Office for More Details

 For details, contact us

Date: 12 Feb 2016             Immediate opening for Java Developers

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: Java Developers

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Negotiable

A well known company in the field of web development is hiring professional Java developers.  This company is looking for candidates having-

Job Description:

  • Good practical knowledge of core JAVA, J2EE, struts, spring, hibernate and SQAP.
  • A fair knowledge of Oracle 11g databases.
  • Should be good in English and should be able to communicate easily with team members.
  • Should understand Unix basic commands.

 Walk into FITA Office for More Details

For details, contact us

Date: 12 Feb 2016    Immediate opening for Salesforce Developers and Administrators

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: Software Developers and Admins

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Negotiable

A reputed company in Chennai is looking to hire Salesforce developer. Candidates with cloud and Salesforce certification will have more preference during the job interview. You can consider taking Salesforce training in Chennai to boost your skill set.

Job Description:

Interested candidates must have.

  • Should have a sound knowledge of Salesforce development.
  • They should possess all the certificates required for SDFC.
  • Should be able to work in teams.
  • Should possess great knowledge of the English knowledge.

 Walk into FITA Office for More Details

 For details, contact us

Date: 12 Feb 2016       Immediate opening for PHP Developers

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: PHP Developers

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Negotiable

A reputed company in Chennai is looking for talented PHP developers. Strong technical skills and experience is important for the candidates. You can consider taking PHP training in Chennai to boost your skill set. Interested Candidates can Apply Immediately

Job Description:

Interested candidates must have.

  • Should have a good practical knowledge of one of the SQL databases.
  • Should be able to devise efficient algorithms
  • Should be enthusiastic and ready to learn newer things.
  • Should be very good at communication.

 Walk into FITA Office for More Details

 For details, contact us

Date: 11 Feb 2016         Immediate Opening for Mobile Apps Developer

 Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: mobile Apps Developer

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Best in the Industry

A reputed company in Chennai is looking for skilled mobile application developers, fresher and experienced candidates can also apply.

Required Skills.

  • Able to develop iOS mobile apps
  • Able to develop Android mobile apps
  • Having a good knowledge of Java and C++
  • Holding a bachelor’s degree in B.Tech/BE/BCA
  • Fresher are welcome, having an experience is an added advantage

Walk into FITA Office for More DetailsRefer Your Friends

For details, contact us

Date: 11 Feb 2016        Immediate Openings for Oracle Technicians

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: Oracle Technicians

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Best in the Industry

A reputed company in Chennai is hiring Oracle Technicians, if you are looking for a job with same profile then please apply.

Required Skills:

The candidates must have,

  • A good knowledge in Oracle EBS, and should understand the oracle module.
  • Strong knowledge of SQL.
  • Can be able to generate and hadle Oracle reports.
  • Should have good communication skills.
  • Should hold a bachelors degree or a diploma certificate is similar technology.

Walk into FITA Office for More DetailsRefer Your Friends

New to oracle technology, you can enroll in our Oracle Training in Chennai to qualify for oracle technician job.

For details, contact us

Date: 11 Feb 2016        Immediate Openings for .Net Developers

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: .Net Developers

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Best in the Industry

A well-known company in Chennai is looking for .net developers, if you are a skilled .net developer then apply for the job.

Required Skills:

  • Should be well versed with the latest .net developments
  • Should be having a fair knowledge of Jquery
  • Should be having a fair knowledge of SQL.
  • Should have good communication skills.
  • Should hold a bachelors degree in any field.
  • Freshers can also apply.

Walk into FITA Office for More DetailsRefer Your Friends

Having .Net Training Certification will be valuable addition

For details, contact us

Date: 10 Feb 2016        Immediate Openings for PHP Developers

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: PHP Developers

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Best in the Industry

Wanted PHP developers having well versed knowledge of the technology, the candidates applying for the post should have strong technical skills. Candidates with PHP Training and Web Design Training Course completion certificate will be preferred.

Required Skills:

  • The candidate should be able to create schemas which would suit the business.
  • Should be having a good knowledge of HTML, CSS, and AJAX.
  • Should be passionate about web development.
  • Should hold a bachelor’s degree or a diploma.
  • Freshers are welcome.

Walk into FITA Office for More DetailsRefer Your Friends

For details, contact us

Date: 10 Feb 2016        Immediate Openings for Java Developers

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: Java Developers

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Best in the Industry

Currently we are hiring java developers who can build deeper understanding of customer requirements and apply theory and technologies of technical field.

Required Skills:

  • Who can actively collaborate with the team on on-going projects.
  • Excellent in JavaScript and CSS programming language.
  • Should have experience in JQuery, HTML, Photoshop.
  • Candidates with Java Training certification are highly preferable

Walk into FITA Office for More DetailsRefer Your Friends

For details, contact us

Immediate opening for PHP Developers

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: PHP Developers

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Negotiable

We are searching for skilled web developers with experience in PHP for our client organization.  You will be the part of creative web developers responsible for developing dynamic websites and web applications from the initial requirement and analysis stage, through developing, testing and deploying.

Job Description:

  • Experience in HTML, PHP, Angular JS, CSS3, Bootstrap, AJAX, HTML5, JavaScript, Linux, JQuery, MySQL & XML.
  • The applying candidate must have,
  • Fair knowledge of PHP frame works (Laravel, Yii, etc.)
  • Must be able to understand the MVC design pattern.
  • Must have basic idea of the front end technologies like javascript, HTML5, CSS3 etc.
  • Must be familiar with SQL/NoSQL databases and their query languages.
  • Must be aware of the limitation of PHP as a platform.

 Walk into FITA Office for More Details, Refer Your Friends

 For details, contact us

Immediate opening for Android and iOS Developers

Company Name: Confidential

Job Role: Android and iOS Developers

Experience: 0 to 1 years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Best in the Industry

We are searching for skilled mobile application developers with experience on Android and iOS development for our client company.  You will be the part of creative mobile application developers responsible for developing creative mobile applications for Android and iOS platforms.

Job Description:

The applying candidates must have,

  • A bachelor’s degree in computer science or related.
  • Should have a worked with the majority of the leading technologies.
  • Should be ready to develop all types of mobile apps including complex e-commerce apps.
  • Should be friendly and have the quality of a leader.
  • Should be ready to work in flexible shifts.
  • The candidate must be able to develop apps for iOS and android.

Walk into FITA Office for More Details, Refer Your Friends

 For details, contact us

Immediate opening for PHP Developers with 2+ Years of Experience

Company Name: Confidentialphp developers wanted

Job Role: PHP Designer

Experience: 2+ Years

Educational Qualification: BE/B.Tech (CS & IT), MCA, M.Sc (Computer Science)

Salary: Negotiable

We are looking for skilled PHP developers to join our fast growing Client organization. We believe commitment and ability is more important than current skill set. We are searching for highly ambitious individuals with an ambition to excel!!!

Job Description:

  • Experience in HTML, PHP, Angular JS, CSS3, Bootstrap, AJAX, HTML5, JavaScript, Linux, JQuery, MySQL & XML.
  • Skills in web development frameworks like Yii Frame Work, Codeignitor, ZEND, CakePHP, Joomla, etc.
  • Strong knowledge of MVC and OOPS design patterns and frameworks
  • Deep SQL skills with the ability to understand analyze DB design and write complex SQL queries and tuning the queries for optimization
  • Experience working in an agile development methodology.

Contact Address: FITA Academy
37F Velachery Main Road,
Next to Adyar Ananda Bhavan, Velachery,
Chennai – 600042
Tamil Nadu

Phone No: 98417-46595/044-42084566

Email Address: [email protected]

Website: http://www.fita.in/

Mobile Testing Interview Questions – 2

Friends – Hope the questions and answers provided in Part 1 of this Mobile Testing Interview Question series was helpful. Here is the Part 2 of the Mobile interview questions. We have provided about 15 appium, jenkins and mobile automation interview questions in this post.

1. Jenkins can be used to ________
A. Run a shell script
B. Archive the build result
C. start the integration tests
D. Perform all the Above

2. DOM element can be found by ________
A. UIAutomateviewer
B. UIAutomatorviewer
C. Automateviewer
D. Automatorviewer

3. To automate an Android app using Appium, you need ________
A. .apk file
B. app in my workspace
C. .apk file and app in workspace
D. .apx file

4. Project Element in Maven ________
A. is the sub element of Group ID
B. is the root element of POM.xml file
C. is the root element of POM.JSON file
D. None of the Above

5. Maven ________
A. is a Framework
B. is less preferred than ANT
C. plugins are not reusable
D. All the Above

6. When you create a new Simulator in iOS ________
A. enter Simulator Name and Device Type
B. enter Simulator Name, Device Type and iOS Version
C. enter Simulator Name and iOS Version
D. enter Device Type and iOS Version

7. @BeforeTest ________
A. Annotates methods that will be run before each method
B. Annotates classes that will be run before any method in a given run
C. Annotates methods that will be run before any method in a given run
D. Annotates methods that will be run after all the test methods in a given have been run

8. Advantages of using Appium on Sauce Labs
A. You save the time it takes to set up the Appium server locally
B. You don’t have to install/configure the mobile emulators/simulators in your local environment
C. You don’t have to make any modifications to the source code of your application
D. All the Above

9. To Start Appium
A. node bin/appium.js
B. node bin/appium.xml -U
C. node bin/appium
D. node bin/appium.js -U

10. UDID is
A. Uniform Device Identifier
B. Unique Directory Identifier
C. Unique Device Identifier
D. Uniform Directory Identifier

11. Install nodejs using brew with terminal Commands should finally
A. brew install node
B. brew update
C. brew commit
D. brew upgrade node

12. Appium has support for real device testing
A. Yes, but only limited features can be tested
B. Yes
C. No
D. Yes, only the performance can be tested

13. To Clone Appium
A. git clone git://github.com/appium/appium.git
B. git clone git://github.com/appium/
C. clone git://github.com/appium/appium.git
D. clone git://github.com/appium/

14. If any Permission error occurs while starting Appium
A. brew uninstall node
B. cd appium
C. use Appium Doctor
D. use Appium Debugger

15. DesiredCapabilities should start with
A. DesiredCapabilities cap= new DesiredCapabilities();
B. DesiredCapabilities cap= new DesiredCapabilities(cap);
C. DesiredCapabilities cap= new DesiredCapabilities()
D. DesiredCapabilities cap= new DesiredCapabilities

Note: Answers will provided in a week. If you have an urgent need, please submit the contact us form requesting for the answer key

VIT & FITA Web Design Champion!

FITA and VIT University Chennai Campus School of Computing Science and Engineering is conducting a two day web design workshop/FITA Champion contest on 12th and 13th of October 2015.

PHP Workshop

About the Workshop:

PHP is an open source programming language that is recognized globally as the most powerful programming language for creating web applications. In this 2 day workshop conducted by FITA, students will learn the basics of HTML, CSS, HTML5, CSS3, PHP, Javascript and JQuery and build an application using Google Map API.

Agenda:
Day 1:
Module 1:
HTML,CSS, HTML5 & CSS3 Refresher
Module 2:
Getting familiar with the Web development world using PHP
Arrays, Control Structures & Loops
Using Functions
Day 2:
Module 3:
Getting familiar with Javascript
Javascript Functions
JQuery
Module 4:
VIT & FITA Web development Championship!
In case, if you are not able to make it for this workshop, you can consider taking up a Web Designing Training at FITA.
Location:
VIT Chennai Campus
For registrations contact the faculty coordinators or student coordinators.

Mobile Testing Interview Questions – Part 1

mobile interview questionsLooking for Appium Interview Questions here are some of the Appium and Mobile Testing Interview Questions that you can expect during your interview. These questions are at different level aimed at  beginners, Intermediate and Advanced Mobile testers. This is a Series on Mobile Testing interview Questions and watch this space for more interview questions on mobile and appium testing.

1. Appium is a ________
A. Web Testing Framework
B. Web and Mobile Testing Framework
C. Mobile Testing Framework
D. None of the Above

2. Which of the Operating Systems does Appium Support?
A. Android, iOS and Windows
B. Android, iOS and Firefox mobile OS
C. Android, QNX, iOS and Windows
D. Android, iOS and QNX

3. Which of the Languages Appium does not support?
A. Javascript
B. Python
C. C
D. Ruby

4. Which of the Languages Appium does not support?
A. Javascript
B. Python
C. C
D. Ruby

5. Appium Inspector is ________
A. Records and plays native application behavior by inspecting DOM
B. Records and plays web application behavior by inspecting DOM
C. Records and plays native application behavior by inspecting COM
D. Records and plays native application behavior by inspecting DOM and generates the test scripts in any desired language

6. What is Xcode is ________
A. an integrated development environment for OS X and iOS
B. an integrated development environment for iOS
C. an integrated development environment for Android and iOS
D. an integrated development environment for Android, QNX, iOS and Windows

7. What is Appium Doctor
A. Tool to verify appium installation
B. Tool to debug code
C. Tool to verify installation and debug code
D. None of the above

8. Appium is installed using
A. install appium-doctor
B. npm install appiumdoctor
C. npm install appiumdoctor -g
D. npm install appium-doctor -g

9. Which of the following Appium does not support in iOS
A. Real iDevices
B. Simulators
C. Emulators
D. Mobile Safari

10. Desired capabilities are
A. a set of keys to login to Appium server
B. a set of keys and values sent to the Appium server
C. Used to specify Appium Version
D. Used to specify Appium Version and Device name

11. POM is ________
A. a XML file
B. a XHTML file
C. a JSON file
D. a HTML file

12. POM is ________
A. used for Configuring in Appium
B. used for Configuring in Sauce Labs
C. used for Configuring the project in MAVEN
D. None of the Above

13. ANT Scripts are ________
A. Tool box and the Scripts Reusable
B. Framework and the Scripts are Reusable
C. Tool box and the Scripts are not Reusable
D. Framework and the Scripts are not Reusable

14. To Create AVD in Eclipse, you need to ________
A. Go to Window and choose Android Virtual Device Manager
B. Go to Project and choose Android Virtual Device Manager
C. Go to Window and select Navigation and choose Android Virtual Device Manager
D. All the Above

15. Parameterization in TestNG can be achieved by ________
A. Testng.xml or Dataprovider
B. Testng.xml
C. Dataprovider
D. Parameterization.xml

If you are new to mobile testing and need to start your career in mobile testing, check this page Mobile Testing Training

Answer Keys:

1.Answer: C
2.Answer: B
3.Answer: C
4.Answer: C
5.Answer: D
6.Answer: A
7.Answer: A
8.Answer: D
9.Answer: C
10.Answer: B
11.Answer: A
12.Answer: C
13.Answer: C
14.Answer: A
15.Answer: A